Montgomery County District Courts

The District Court is the first tier of the Pennsylvania Unified Judicial System. The District Courts maintain jurisdiction over DUI preliminary hearings.

Each District elects a Magisterial District Judge to preside over its individual district court. The Magistrate District Judge may be a lawyer or a non-lawyer (lay person).

Central administration of the Montgomery County District Courts is handles by the Montgomery County District Court Administration Offices, located at:

Montgomery County Court House
PO Box 311
Norristown, PA 19404

(610) 278-3058
(610) 278-5916 fax

Michael J. Morris, Jr., Esq. is the Deputy Administrator, Special Courts.

The 30 separate District Courts in Montgomery County are:

Abington -

  • Joseph H. Dougherty, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-04
  • 1440 Old York Road
  • Abington, PA 19001-2606
  • (215) 887-2362 - Telephone
  • (215) 887-2364 - Fax
  • Rockledge Borough, Abington Township

Ambler -

  • Patricia Zaffarano, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-10
  • 1301 Bethlehem Pike
  • Ambler, PA 19002-5894
  • (215) 542-1262 - Telephone
  • (215) 646-3588 - Fax
  • Ambler Borough, Upper Dublin Township

Ardmore -

  • Kathleen Valentine, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-07
  • 116 Cricket Avenue
  • Ardmore, PA 19003
  • (610) 896-8585 - Telephone
  • (610) 896-8601 - Fax
  • Narberth Borough, Lower Merion Township

Bala Cynwyd -

  • Karen Eisner Zucker, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-2-04
  • 11 Union Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
  • (610) 668-1201 - Telephone
  • (610) 668-1204 - Fax
  • Lower Merion Township

Blue Bell -

  • John S. Murray, III, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-21
  • #653 Blue Bell West
  • Skippack Pike
  • Blue Bell, PA 19422-1793
  • (215) 646-8201 - Telephone
  • (215) 646-4156 - Fax
  • North Wales Borough, Lower Gwynedd, Upper Gwynedd, Whitpain Township

Bridgeport -

  • James P. Gallagher, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-25
  • 128 West 4th Street
  • Bridgeport, PA 19405-1805
  • (610) 277-3377 - Telephone
  • (610) 277-3379 - Fax
  • Bridgeport Borough, Upper Merion Township

Collegeville -

  • Benjamin Crahalla, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-20
  • 133 Level Road
  • Collegeville, PA 19426-3313
  • (610) 409-2515 - Telephone
  • (610) 409-2517 - Fax
  • Collegeville Borough, Trappe Borough, Lower Providence Township

Conshohocken -

  • Francis J. Bernhardt, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-13
  • Building B
  • Suite 101
  • 625 West Ridge Pike
  • Conshohocken, PA 19428-1188
  • (610) 828-0278 - Telephone
  • (610) 828-6722 - Fax
  • Conshohocken Borough

Elkins Park -

  • Christopher J. Cerski, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-03
  • 8230 Old York Road
  • Elkins Park, PA 19027-1514
  • (215) 885-4796 - Telephone
  • (215) 884-6530 - Fax
  • Chelthenham Township

Elkins Park -

  • Elizabeth McHugh, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-02
  • 7804 Montgomery Avenue
  • Elkins Park, PA 19027
  • (215) 635-1535 - Telephone
  • (215) 635-2256 - Fax
  • Jenkintown Borough, Cheltenham Township

Gilbertsville -

  • Maurice H. Saylor, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-2-03
  • 1881 Swamp Pike
  • Gilbertsville, PA 19525-9667
  • (610) 326-1145 - Telephone
  • (610) 326-6513 - Fax
  • Douglass, Lower Frederick, New Hanover, Upper Frederick Townships

Glenside -

  • Juanita A. Price, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-05
  • 875 North Easton Road
  • Glenside, PA 19038-5298
  • (215) 885-4120 - Telephone
  • (215) 885-2190 - Fax
  • Abington Township

Hatboro -

  • Paul N. Leo, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-14
  • 414 South York Road
  • Suite 200
  • Hatboro, PA 19040-3989
  • (215) 957-5935 - Telephone
  • (215) 957-5937 - Fax
  • Hatboro Borough, Horsham Township, Upper Moreland Township

Horsham -

  • Harry J. Nesbitt, III, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-22
  • #903 Sheehy Drive
  • Suite A
  • Babylon Business Campus
  • Horsham, PA 19044-1231
  • (215) 675-2040 - Telephone
  • (215) 675-2344 - Fax
  • Horsham Township

King of Prussia -

  • William Maruszczak, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-09
  • 485 South Henderson Road
  • King of Prussia, PA 19406-3500
  • (610) 265-3950 - Telephone
  • (610) 265-8932 - Fax
  • West Conshohocken Borough, Upper Merion Township, Roberts, Swedeland & Swedesburg

Lafayette Hill -

  • Deborah Lukens, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-23
  • 4002 Center Avenue
  • Box 231
  • Lafayette Hill, PA 19444-0231
  • (610) 828-5226 - Telephone
  • (610) 828-0446 - Fax
  • Conshohocken Borough, Whitemarsh Township

Lansdale -

  • Harold D. Borek, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-28
  • 421 West Main St.
  • Lansdale, PA 19446-2007
  • (215) 393-7534 - Telephone
  • (215) 393-7536 - Fax
  • Lansdale Borough, Towamencin Township

Limerick -

  • Walter F. Gadzicki, Jr., Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-19
  • 497 West Ridge Pike
  • Limerick, PA 19468-1415
  • (610) 495-8440 - Telephone
  • (610) 495-8442 - Fax
  • Royersford Borough, Limerick Township, Upper Providence Township, Trappe & Mont Clare

Narberth -

  • Henry Schireson, Magistrate Judge
  • District #38-1-06
  • 907 Montgomery Avenue
  • Narberth, PA 19072-1913
  • (610) 664-5262 - Telephone
  • (610) 667-3120 - Fax
  • Lower Merion Township

Norristown -

  • Ester J. Casillo, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-01
  • 317 W. Germantown Pike
  • Norristown, PA 19403-4227
  • (610) 272-3029 - Telephone
  • (610) 272-5080 - Fax
  • East Norriton, West Norriton Townships

Norristown -

  • Margaret Hunsicker, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-16
  • 754 E. Johnson Highway
  • Norristown, PA 19401-3110
  • (610) 279-6226 - Telephone
  • (610) 279-2423 - Fax
  • Norristown Borough

Norristown -

  • Francis J. Lawrence, Jr., Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-15
  • 200 West Main Street
  • Norristown, PA 19401-4675
  • (610) 279-3332 - Telephone
  • (610) 279-3010 - Fax
  • Norristown Borough

Montgomeryville -

  • David A. Keightly, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-18
  • 601 Bethlehem Pike
  • Building D
  • Suite 100
  • Montgomeryville, PA 18936
  • (215) 855-3946 - Telephone
  • (215) 855-1975 - Fax
  • Hatfield, Montgomery Townships

Oreland -

  • William R. Householder, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-08
  • 1316 Bruce Road
  • Oreland, PA 19075-1899
  • (215) 572-7845 - Telephone
  • (215) 572-7891 - Fax
  • Springfield Township

Pottstown -

  • John J. Durkin, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-12
  • 2093 East High Street
  • Pottstown, PA 19464-3211
  • (610) 326-9274 - Telephone
  • (610) 326-8136 - Fax
  • Pottstown Borough, Lower Pottsgrove Township

Pottstown -

  • Thomas A. Palladino, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-11
  • 1 Security Plaza
  • Suite 101
  • Pottstown, PA 19464-5499
  • (610) 326-9271 - Telephone
  • (610) 326-4179 - Fax
  • Pottstown Borough, Upper Pottsgrove Township, West Pottsgrove Township

Red Hill -

  • Catherine M. Hummel Fried, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-2-02
  • 80 H Gravel Pike
  • Suite 100
  • Red Hill, PA 18076
  • (610) 489-0904 - Telephone
  • (215) 679-7561 - Fax
  • East Greenville, Green Lane, Pennsburg, Red Hill Boroughs, Marlborough, Salford, Upper Hanover, Upper Salford Townships

Schwenksville -

  • Albert J. Augustine, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-24
  • 2047 Bridge Road
  • Route 113
  • Schwenksville PA 19473-2030
  • (610) 584-4732 - Telephone
  • (610) 584-4751 - Fax
  • Schwenksville Borough, Lower Salford, Perkiomen, Skippack, Worcester Townships

Souderton -

  • Kenneth Deatelhauser, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-1-17
  • 121 East Chestnut Street
  • Souderton PA 18964-1126
  • (215) 723-5900 - Telephone
  • (215) 723-0508 - Fax
  • Hatfield, Souderton, Telford Boroughs, Franconia, Hatfield Townships

Willow Grove -

  • Jay S. Friedenberg, Magistrate Judge
  • District # 38-2-08
  • 102 York Road
  • Suite 100
  • Willow Grove, PA 19090-3294
  • (215) 659-6840 - Telephone
  • (215) 659-6903 - Fax
  • Bryn Athyn Borough, Lower Moreland, Upper Moreland Townships